When buying pure frankincense essential oil, check the label for its Latin name, Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra. The name 'frankincense' comes from an old-world French term 'franc encens,' which means pure incense or 'free lighting.' Examples of common names include … Helps promote clear breathing Organic frankincense oil is steam distilled from the resin of Boswellia carteri.This fresh and woody base note has been used in perfumery for thousands of years. Fact Sheet. Plant Part: Bark, twigs Breathe in the aroma and massage your feet. It is made from the sap of the Boswellia Sacra tree. Myrrh mixed with posca or wine was common across ancient cultures, for general pleasure and as an analgesic. Along with Frankincense you can mix in one or more other good essential oils for the skin. This has already been diluted to 10% in Jojoba oil to make it more affordable, but we suggest diluting further to a 3% therapeutic level before using on the skin. Myrrh (/ m ɜːr /; from Aramaic, but see § Etymology) is a natural gum or resin extracted from a number of small, thorny tree species of the genus Commiphora. It gets mentioned over thirty times in the Bible. As one of the most popular essential oils, it’s used for everything from yoga to skin care, whereas Sacred Frankincense™ is more commonly used for meditation and prayer. Frankincense vs. Sacred Frankincense: How they’re different. Antimicrobial Effect. Latin Name: Boswellia Neglecta. Some texts state this also means 'gum of frankincense' or 'oil of Lebanon,' which olibanum essential oil is sometimes called. Country of Origin: Kenya. Frankincense Essential Oil. Latin Name: Boswellia carterii Sourced: SomaliaProduction: Steam Distilled (the oil comes from the resin of a tree) LISTEN TO THE AUDIO ABOUT FRANKINCENSE: 100% Pure Therapeutic Quality. Frankincense has been used for thousands of years. Latin name Boswellia carterii / B. carteri / B. sacra / B. thurifera Family species Burseraceae. The label should include both the common name and the Latin name, so a bottle will read as: “Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia sacra)” or “Frankincense Essential Oil (Boswellia frereana)”. It is supportive to healthy respiratory, digestive and reproductive systems. Frankincense was used by the Ancient Egyptians as one of the main ingredients in their temple incense kyphi and the gum was charred to produce kohl which Egyptian women used to … Latin name: Zingiber officinale. Frankincense uses even potentially apply to fighting cancer. Ljaljevic Grbic M, Unkovic N, Dimkic I, et al. Latin Name: Boswellia carteri Common Name: Frankincense (aka Olibanum) Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri Botany: A tree that is grown in North Africa and some of the Arab countries that produces an aromatic resin. An in-vitro study from 2012 tested the combination of frankincense and myrrh … INCI Names. No other oils ingredients should be listed. If you see another oil, such as fractionated coconut oil, jojoba oil, or sweet almond oil, the frankincense is diluted and should not be used in … Latin name. Latin name Boswellia carterii / B. carteri / B. sacra / B. thurifera Family species Burseraceae. Cleopatra is said to have used frankincense oil, in conjunction with geranium oil, as a skin treatment. CERTIFICATE of ANALYSIS (COA) COMMON NAME Frankincense, Oman LATIN NAME Boswellia sacra COUNTRY OF ORIGIN Oman CULTIVATION METHOD Wild Grown TYPE Essential Oil EXTRACTION METHOD Steam Distilled PLANT PART Resin USE Aromatherapy, Natural Perfumery SKU 337 LOT # 5 MANUFACTURING DATE September 2015 BEST BY DATE September 2019 … The abbreviation "INCI" stands for "International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient." Frankincense is one of the best essential oils for mature, dry, or problematic skin and was used in ancient Egypt in rejuvenating face masks and cosmetics. Latin name for frankincense essential oil | AromaEasy Aromatherapy products that are available for retail, wholesale or affiliate purchase. Such as: Acne: Clary sage, geranium, lavender, lemongrass, orange, patchouli, … Remove from heat and stir in Vitamin E Oil and essential oils. (GC/MS report available upon request.) A plant's common name is the name that we casually use to refer to a botanical. Frankincense essential oil is made from the steam distillation of the solidified resin from the bark of the tree. Home Page > Aromatherapy Articles & Guides > Essential Oil and Aromatherapy Introductory Guides and Articles > Essential Oil Uses and Applications > The Importance of Using Botanical Names with Essential Oils. Add the essential oil mixture, stir well, and immerse your feet for 10-15 minutes. Frankincense Pure Essential Oils. Uses: Topical: can be mixed with jojoba oil, evening primrose oil, pomegranate oil, vitamin E oil, carrot seed oil along with other beneficial essential oils to make a nice blend to use in the mornings and evenings.. Balsamic and slightly camphoraceous. Fill a tub (deep enough to cover your feet and ankles) with warm water. Frankincense Serrata. Frankincense has a long history as incense. Similar to the way trees are tapped for the making of maple syrup, the bark of the Boswellia tree is slashed and the resin is allowed to drip out and harden. Fact Sheet. No other oils ingredients should be listed. LATIN NAME: Boswellia Carterii ORIGIN: Ethiopia, Africa, Somalia MIND: Anxiety, Exhaustion, Focus BODY: Abrasions, Scars, Wrinkles SPIRIT: Blessing, Protection, Exorcism About: Frankincense is also known as olibanum. Olibanum is from the Latin 'oleum libani,' meaning 'oil of frankincense.' Frankincense, sometimes referred to as olibanum, is a common type of essential oil used in aromatherapy that can offer a variety of health benefits, including helping relieve chronic stress and anxiety, reducing pain and inflammation, and boosting immunity. Ginger essential oil. In other words, instead of just saying “lavender,” the label should identify which species of lavender the oil was extracted from. Frankincense is a Most Popular Essential Oil Today, and For Good Reason! History: Frankincense has been around for thousands of years.The Egyptians used it for embalming, and burning it at their altars and … For irritated or damaged skin, Frankincense Oil restores the epidermis and calms affected areas.For sunburn, rosacea or breakouts, this … Latin name: Boswellia serrata; Aroma Description: Green, woody, earthy scent; Therapeutic benefits. 12; When buying pure frankincense essential oil, check the label for its Latin name, Boswellia Carterii or Boswellia sacra. Set aside. Oil Name: Frankincense. Family Name: Burseraceae. In a double boiler, melt beeswax, butters, and carrier oils. Frankincense Essential Oil. Product Name: Frankincense Oil Essential Oil: Frank Incense Latin Name: Boswellia carterii Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata (Fam: Burseraceae) Odor: Resinous and incense-like. The name is derived from the medieval French word franc, meaning purify and the Latin word incensium, to smoke. Frankincense is also referred to as Olibanum and is familiar to many thanks to the popularity of incense as well as its association with religion and religious ceremonies. Oil Name: Frankincense Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba), Boswellia neglecta (Frankincense) Country of Origin: Kenya Plant Part: Bark Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Note: Middle to Base Uses: Restorative, Calming, Meditative Blends With Geranium, Lavender, Neroli, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Citruses, Spices Safety Precautions: FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Scientific Name: Boswellia sacra Part Used: Sap In a Word: Anti-inflammation and anti-infection plant Uses: Antiseptic in wound healing and application for swollen joints Frankincense is a plant that most people know. Bath, Foot: Mix 3 drops of essential oil in 1/2 teaspoon of carrier oil, such as fractionated coconut oil. It is supportive to healthy respiratory, digestive and reproductive systems. Frankincense and myrrh essential oils and burn incense fume against micro-inhabitants of sacral ambients. Frankincense Essential Oil - Boswellia Neglecta Regular price $ 28.00 Boswellia Neglecta Oil - 10 ml - $ 28.00 USD 3 x Boswellia Neglecta Oil - 10 ml - $ 78.00 USD 5 x Boswellia Neglecta Oil - 10 ml - … Ginger may help calm irritation and support the … Resources. Essential oils should list not only the English name but also the Latin name of the oil. Latin Name: Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba), Boswellia neglecta (Frankincense) This oil is a dilute in 5% Grapeseed oil, which makes it good for regular use. Soothe With powerful anti-inflammatory properties, Frankincense Essential Oil is an effective natural remedy to calm the complexion. No single oil is perfect for every task, but Frankincense sure comes close! Latin Name: Boswellia carterii Origin: Eqypt Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled Blends well with: Bergamot, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Pine, & Sandalwood. Oil Name: Frankincense. It was burned by the Egyptians and is used in many religious ceremonies, and it is sometimes known as olibanum, or boswellia. Pour into containers and allow to cool. To ensure that cosmetic ingredients are consistently listed using the same ingredient name from product to product, INCI was established. The hardened resin is referred to as tears. Myrrh resin has been used throughout history as a perfume, incense and medicine. The Importance of Using Botanical Names with Essential Oils. The aroma is: Spicy, resinous, balsamic. Wisdom of the ancients? Exotic wood essence. A FEW HISTORICAL ANECDOTES: Frankincense was treasured as much as gold in … When purchasing frankincense essential oil, be sure that the only ingredient listed on the label is its Latin name, Boswellia carterii or Boswellia sacra, and if you see any other oils listed, it means the frankincense is diluted. Frankincense is also referred to as Olibanum and is familiar to many thanks to the popularity of incense as well as its association with religion and religious ceremonies. Said to help slow and deepen breathing and so is good for meditation.